Election Info & News

Vice President Election Results

Attention CUPE Members!

The Returning Officer (Acting), JoAnne Fuller, is pleased to announce the results of the election for Vice President:

Total Ballots: 43
Spoiled Ballots: 0
Stephanie Taylor: 24
Niko Georgiadis: 19

Congratulations to Stephanie Taylor, who is now our new Vice President of CUPE Local 1764, which will complete the 2019-2020 term.

In Solidarity,

JoAnne Fuller
(Acting) Returning Officer
CUPE Local 1764

Election Results

The following message is on behalf of CUPE Local 1764’s Returning Officer. If you have any questions regarding the election, please send your emails toReturningOfficer@cupe1764.ca

 

Good morning CUPE members!

The local would like to congratulate Kristie Osmond-Jones as our new President for the 2020-2021 term. We’d also like to congratulate Lynn Sutton on her re-election for the position of Treasurer, also for the 2020-2021 term. Thank you to all of the candidates who ran in this campaign.

Ballot breakdown:

President

Total Ballots Casted: 315

Neil Henderson: 119

Kristie Osmond-Jones: 195

Spoiled Ballots: 1

Treasurer

Total Ballots Casted: 315

Ryan Hatton: 68

Lynn Sutton: 244

Spoiled Ballots: 3

Again, thank you to those who participated in this election and a big thank you to the volunteers who made this election possible.

Regards,

Vivian Goulding

Returning Officer

CUPE Local 1764

 

IMPORTANT ELECTION UPDATE

Hello CUPE Local 1764 Members,

Requesting any and all Members In Good Standing who will volunteer as a Polling Clerk for Election Day.  We are in desperate need of a minimum of 2 – 4 Volunteers to help with either our Bowmanville Child Care Ctr or at the Pickering Child Care Ctr.

If there are no volunteers, we will be forced to close 1 or 2 of the Election Day polling stations.

If you are able and willing to assist, please email me PRIOR to noon/12:00PM Wednesday November 6th.  I will need to request your time off.

Looking forward to hearing from YOU

Regards,

Vivian Goulding

Returning Officer

returningofficer@cupe1764.ca

 

October 30th, 2019

Hello CUPE Local 1764 Members,

Here is an update on Polling Station Information:

The Advance Poll – NO CHANGES

  • Monday, November 4th at –
    • RHQ, Room 1E from 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM
    • Union Office from 6:30 AM to 9:30 PM

Election Day will be held –  WITH CHANGES

  • Thursday, November 7th at –
    • RHQ, Room 1E from 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM
    • Union Office from 6:30 AM to 7:30 PM
    • Pickering Child Care Center from 11:00 AM to 2:00 PM
      • Pickering Early Learning and Child Care Centre
      • 1262 Radom Street, Pickering
    • Bowmanville Child Care Centre from 11:00 AM to 2:00 PM
      • Edna Thomson Early Learning and Child Care Centre
      • 410 North Scugog Court, Bowmanville
    • Orono Depot – CANCELLED
    • 200 John Street – ADDED
      • Bermuda Board Room from 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
    • Sunderland Depot – ADDED
      • S995 River Street, Sunderland from 11:00 AM to 2:00 PM
      • Room will be posted upon arrival

CALL OUT FOR POLLING STATION VOLUNTEERS!

Additional volunteers are needed for the Advance Poll and Election Day.  If you are interested in volunteering please email me at returningofficer@cupe1764.ca.  Book off will be supplied if required.  Without your help some polling stations will be affected and/or closed.  To volunteer you must be a Member In Good Standing.  To learn more read below.

Please note –

In compliance with CUPE National’s criteria, only Members In Good Standing are eligible to vote.

Member In Good Standing is defined as –

  • Membership Application completed and submitted to the Local
  • Member’s name has been read at a General Membership Meeting (GMM)

For those who have yet to submit or have submitted their Membership Application, but your name has yet to be read at a GMM, voting at the Union Office polling station has been extended until 7:30 PM.  This will accommodate names being read at the start of the November 7th GMM which begins at 6:30 PM.  Once your name has been read you can then vote at the Union Office polling station until 7:30 PM.

Please let me know if you have any questions,

Vivian Goulding,

Returning Officer – CUPE Local 1764

returningofficer@cupe1764.ca

 

October 25th, 2019

Hello CUPE Local 1764 Members,

As you know our Local will be holding elections this November.

The positions and candidates are:

President

  • Neil Henderson
  • Kristie Osmond-Jones

Treasurer

  • Lynn Sutton
  • Ryan Hatton

 

Members In Good Standing may vote as follows:

The Advance Poll will be held –

  • Monday, November 4th at –
    • RHQ, Room 1E from 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM
    • Union Office from 6:30 AM to 9:30 PM

Election Day will be held –

  • Thursday, November 7th at –
    • RHQ, Room 1E from 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM
    • Union Office from 6:30 AM to 7:30 PM
    • Pickering Child Care Center from 11:00 AM to 2:00 PM

[Pickering Early Learning and Child Care Centre]

[1262 Radom Street, Pickering]

    • Bowmanville Child Care Center from 11:00 AM to 2:00 PM

[Edna Thomson Early Learning and Child Care Centre]

[410 North Scugog Court, Bowmanville]

    • Orono Depot (Boardroom) from 11:00 AM to 2:00 PM

[3480 Taunton Road, Orono]

 

Please note

In compliance with CUPE National’s criteria, only Members In Good Standing are eligible to vote.

A Member In Good Standing is defined as –

  • Membership Application completed and submitted to the Local
  • Member’s name has been read at a General Membership Meeting (GMM)

For those who have yet to submit or have submitted their Membership Application, but their name has yet to be read at a GMM, voting at the Union Office polling station has been extended until 7:30 PM.  This will accommodate names being read at the start of the November 7th GMM and those members then being able to vote.  This opportunity is only available at the Union Office on November 7th.

Please let me know if you have any questions,

Vivian Goulding,

Returning Officer – CUPE Local 1764

returningofficer@cupe1764.ca

 

October 8th, 2019

CUPE Local 1764 Members,

At this time there will be an election.  Here is the summary of the candidates and acclaimed positions.

JJE Committee Member – Balance of the term ending November 2020 – Pam Aguilera – ACCLAIMED

Union Communications Chair – Balance of the 2017 – 2019 Term – CORRECTION – this position will be retained by the current Executive Board Member – Tyler Barclay

Benefits/H&S Officer – Balance of the 2018 – 2020 Term – Mike Fryer – ACCLAIMED

 

FOR THE 2020 – 2021 TERM

President – Candidates – Neil Henderson, Kristie Osmond-Jones

Treasurer – Candidates – Ryan Hatton, Lynn Sutton

Chief Steward – James Booth – ACCLAIMED

Senior Steward (2 positions) – CherylAnn Ewan – ACCLAIMED, Debbie Provost – ACCLAIMED

WSIB Board Member (2 positions) – Andrew Bright – ACCLAIMED, Niko Georgiadis – awaiting acceptance

Union Communications Chair – No Nominations

Tyler – Candidates – Rosa Cannella, Jody McKenna

Young Worker Representative – Mikayla Leger – ACCLAIMED

CS/IT Board Member – No Nominations

Health Board Member – Philip Barrocas – ACCLAIMED

LS/POA/Finance Board Member – Thomas McKinnon – ACCLAIMED

Paramedic Services Board Member – Andrew Moore – ACCLAIMED

Planning/EcoDev/CAO Board Member – No accepted nominations

Social Services Board Member – Susan Lawrence – ACCLAIMED

Works Board Member – Ryan Hatton – ACCLAIMED

Trustees – Balance of the term ending December 31, 2020 – Giovanna (JoAnne) Fuller – ACCLAIMED / for the January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2022 Term – Laurie Lawrence – ACCLAIMED

 

After three (3) callings for nominations, the following positions remain open.  Nominations will be accepted at the November GMM.

  • Union Communications Chair
  • CS/IT Board Member
  • Planning/EcoDev/CAO Board Member

 

Election details will be provided over the next couple of weeks.

Congratulations to our newly acclaimed Table Officers, Executive Board Members and Trustees!

Good Luck to all candidates!

Vivian Goulding

Returning Officer

CUPE Local 1764